Results of the 33rd Wellington Drama Festival

Youth Section

BEST PLAY (Jose Grant Trophy) – “Chat Room” (Green Room Youth Theatre)

RUNNER UP BEST PLAY (R&M Goodwin Award) – “Captain Blackboot’s Island (Belfrey Youth Theatre)

BEST ACTOR – Jack King in “Bully Dancers” (Belfrey Youth Theatre)

BEST ACTRESS – Dana Gandy in “Captain Blackboot’s Island” (Belfrey Youth Theatre)

BEST SUPPORTING ROLE – Toby Ward in “Captain Blackboot’s Island” (Belfrey Youth Theatre)

BEST DIRECTOR (Coracle Cup) – Brian Hughes for “Chat Room” (Green Room Youth Theatre)


One-Act Section

BEST PLAY – “Laughter in the Shadow of the Trees” (Hereford Players)

RUNNER UP – “Tomorrow Doesn’t Matter” (Gin and Tonic)

BEST ACTOR - Gordon Stewart in “Laughter in the Shadow of the Trees” (Hereford Players)

BEST ACTRESS - Amanda Pemberton in “Laughter in the Shadow of the Trees” (Hereford Players)


Full-Length Section

BEST PLAY (Jose Grant Shield) - “The Anastasia File” (No Name Theatre Company)

RUNNER UP BEST PLAY – “Don’t Get Your Vicars in a Twist” (Wellington Theatre Company)

BEST ACTOR – Godfrey Spur in “The Anastasia File” (No Name Theatre Company)

RUNNER UP BEST ACTOR – Tim Crowson in “Don’t Get Your Vicars in a Twist” (Wellington Theatre Co.)

BEST ACTRESS – Fay Richards in “The Anastasia File” (No Name Theatre Company)

BEST SUPPORTING ROLE – Kate Ryan in “Don’t Get Your Vicars in a Twist” (Wellington Theatre Co.)


Open Section

BEST OVERALL ATTAINMENT WITH A NEW PLAY – “Don’t Get Your Vicars in a Twist” by Ann Gawthorpe and Lesley Bown

OVERALL WINNER (Gary & Cath Davies Trophy) - “Laughter in the Shadow of the Trees” (Hereford Players)

BEST COMEDY (Leipacher Trophy) – “Don’t Get Your Vicars in a Twist” (Wellington Theatre Company)

ADJUDICATORS CHOICE (Telford Journal Cup) – Chrys James for Technical Support (Wellington Theatre Company)

BEST DIRECTOR – John Knight for “The Anastasia File” (No Name Theatre Company)

BEST OVERALL STAGING - “Laughter in the Shadow of the Trees” (Hereford Players)

MOST ORIGINAL PRESENTATION (Marjorie Mather Rosebowl) – “The Anastasia File” (No Name Theatre Company)

MOST ORGANISED CAST/CREW (Belfrey Trophy) - Hereford Players

MOST OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE FESTIVAL (Karl Leipacher Cup) - Andrew Foster, Stage Manager